Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pindan Dental Laboratory USA (“PDL”) uses and protects any personal information that you give PDL when you use this website. Personal information is any information or opinion (recorded in any form) about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

Like many organisations, PDL must comply with federal and state privacy laws. PDL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

PDL may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is up to date and effective from 1/07/18.

What we collect, store and use

We may collect, store and use the following personal information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information
  • other information

What we do with the personal information we gather

We require this personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the personal information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about company updates or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the personal information to customize the website according to your interests.

We will disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes. Where information is required to be disclosed by law, we will only disclose necessary information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Individuals wishing to access their personal information stored by PDL may do so by written request to info@pindandentallab.com PDL will comply with all reasonable requests to have inaccuracies corrected.

HIPAA

The HIPAA Privacy Rule creates national standards to protect individuals’ medical records and other personal health information and to give patients more control over their health information. It sets limits on the use and release of health records. It establishes safeguards that providers and health plans must implement to protect the privacy of health information. The Privacy Rule provides that, in general, a covered entity may not use or disclose an individual’s healthcare information without permission except for treatment, payment, or healthcare operations. The Privacy Rule will require the average healthcare provider or health plan to do the following:

  • Notify patients about their privacy rights and how their Information can be used.
  • Adopt and implement privacy procedures for its practice, hospital or plan.
  • Train employees so that they understand privacy procedures.
  • Designate an individual to be responsible for seeing that privacy procedures are adopted and followed.
  • Secure records containing individually identifiable health information so that they are not readily available to those who do not need them.

The rule also provides for reduced compliance for plans that share limited information with the plan sponsor. Other related regulations provide requirements for the security of health information; national standards for electronic healthcare transactions; and national identifiers for providers, health plans, and employers.

Omnibus Rule Update of 2013 – HIPAA Business Associate Agreements

The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services drafted the Privacy Rule so that it would not interfere with the sharing of information among health care providers for the treatment of patients. The Privacy Rule classifies dentists and the dental laboratories that fulfill dentists’ work orders for prosthetics as health care providers. Disclosures between you and PDL for the treatment activities that the lab provides are explicitly excluded from the business associate requirements of the Privacy Rule. An Agreement is not required by the Privacy Rule for dental laboratory services that are customarily provided to the laboratory pursuant to your prescriptions.

The Office of Civil Rights (“OCR”), the Health and Human Services agency charged with HIPAA Privacy Rule enforcement provisions, said OCR agrees that dental laboratories are health care providers, so an Agreement is not required to share protected health information for treatment purposes. Modern does not receive patients’ telephone numbers, addresses, birth dates, social security numbers, medical records or data directly identifying individuals’ relatives, employers or household members, also known as Protected Health Information. Names that clients provide us are only used by us to help clients identify their cases.

Should you have further questions, we recommend you call the American Dental Associations HIPAA Hotline at 312-440-2899, Ext. 3 for a recorded message explaining that dental laboratories are not business associates.